DeFi RateApp Offers

2027 Oscars Odds and Prediction MarketsThe Odyssey leads You Can See Everything, 47% to 33%

Kalshi traders make The Odyssey the favorite at 47%, ahead of You Can See Everything at 33%. Over the past week on Kalshi, You Can See Everything gained 13 points, to 33%, and The Odyssey lost 1 point, to 47%.

Oscar Winner: Best Picture
47%The Odyssey

About even Down 1 pt this week

Prices to buy now. $100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $212 if correct, before fees.

Oscar Winner: Best Actor
44%John Malkovich

About 2 in 5 Up 4 pts this week

Prices to buy now. $100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $227 if correct, before fees.

Kalshi

Oscar Winner: Best Picture

24h volume
$73Kon Kalshi

Most traded: You Can See Everything ($32K)

Latest close
Dec 31, 2027

Kalshi's latest date; trading can end sooner, once the result is known

Prices to buy each outcome. Tap a price to open Kalshi.

Oscar Winner: Best Picture: Kalshi odds, observed between Oct 24, 4:08 AM and 4:12 AM ET
OutcomeChanceKalshiSources
The Odyssey47%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $212
Kalshi47¢
You Can See Everything33%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $303
Kalshi33¢
The Black Ball14%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $714
Kalshi14¢
Dune: Part Three7.5%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $1,250
Kalshi8¢
Artificial1.5%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $5,000
Kalshi2¢
Digger1.5%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $5,000
Kalshi2¢
Wild Horse Nine1.5%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $5,000
Kalshi2¢
The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth1%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $10,000
Kalshi1¢
All of a Sudden1%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $10,000
Kalshi1¢
Avengers: Doomsday1%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $10,000
Kalshi1¢

Open Chance is the midpoint of Kalshi's bid and ask, or its last trade. Source: Kalshi via DeFi Rate, observed between Oct 24, 4:08 AM and 4:12 AM ET.

Price history · Kalshi daily closeAug 23 – Oct 23

Over the past week on Kalshi, You Can See Everything gained 13 points, to 33%, and The Odyssey lost 1 point, to 47%.

0102030405060SepOct47%35%
The OdysseyYou Can See Everything

Source: Kalshi daily close via DeFi Rate, Aug 23 to Oct 23 (UTC days). A day without a close is left out.

Kalshi

Oscar Winner: Best Actor

Kalshi traders make John Malkovich the favorite at 44%, ahead of Andrew Scott at 19%.

24h volume
$4Kon Kalshi

Most traded: Timothée Chalamet ($2K)

Latest close
Dec 31, 2027

Kalshi's latest date; trading can end sooner, once the result is known

Prices to buy each outcome. Tap a price to open Kalshi.

Oscar Winner: Best Actor: Kalshi odds, observed between Oct 24, 4:12 AM and 4:14 AM ET
OutcomeChanceKalshiSources
John Malkovich44%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $227
Kalshi44¢
Andrew Scott19%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $500
Kalshi20¢
Matt Damon16%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $625
Kalshi16¢
Tom Cruise9.5%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $1,000
Kalshi10¢
Timothée Chalamet4%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $2,000
Kalshi5¢
Robert Pattinson2.5%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $3,333
Kalshi3¢
Anthony Ippolito1.5%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $5,000
Kalshi2¢
Ryan Gosling1.5%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $5,000
Kalshi2¢
Adam Driver1%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $10,000
Kalshi1¢
Brad Pitt1%
$100 on Kalshi at the ask pays $10,000
Kalshi1¢

Open Chance is the midpoint of Kalshi's bid and ask, or its last trade. Source: Kalshi via DeFi Rate, observed between Oct 24, 4:12 AM and 4:14 AM ET.

Price history · Kalshi daily closeAug 23 – Oct 23

Over the past week on Kalshi, John Malkovich gained the most, 4 points to 44%.

01020304050SepOct42%19%
John MalkovichAndrew Scott

Source: Kalshi daily close via DeFi Rate, Aug 23 to Oct 23 (UTC days). A day without a close is left out.

Kalshi

Oscar winner: Best Actress

Kalshi traders make Julianne Moore the favorite at 71%, ahead of Inde Navarrette at 21%.

Favorite
71%Julianne Moore

About 7 in 10

Runner-up
21%Inde Navarrette

About 1 in 5

24h volume
$2Kon Kalshi

Most traded: Inde Navarrette ($2K)

Latest close
Dec 31, 2027

Kalshi's latest date; trading can end sooner, once the result is known

Prices to buy each outcome. Some quotes are stale: they weren't observed recently and may have moved. Tap a price to open Kalshi.

Oscar winner: Best Actress: Kalshi odds, observed between Oct 23, 11:58 PM ET and Oct 24, 4:14 AM ET
OutcomeChanceKalshiSources
Julianne Moore71%Kalshi71¢
Inde Navarrette21%Kalshi22¢
Sandra Hüller3.5%Kalshi4¢
Anne hathaway1.5%Kalshi2¢
Renate Reinsve1.5%Kalshi2¢
Cynthia Erivo1%Kalshi1¢
Dakota Johnson1%Kalshi1¢
Joan Collins1%Kalshi1¢
Kate O'Flynn1%Kalshi1¢
Kirsten Dunst1%Kalshi1¢

Open Chance is the midpoint of Kalshi's bid and ask, or its last trade. Source: Kalshi via DeFi Rate, observed between Oct 23, 11:58 PM ET and Oct 24, 4:14 AM ET.

Price history · Kalshi daily closeAug 23 – Oct 23

Over the past week on Kalshi, Inde Navarrette gained 2 points, to 21%, and Julianne Moore lost 1 point, to 71%.

1020304050607080SepOct72%21%
Julianne MooreInde Navarrette

Source: Kalshi daily close via DeFi Rate, Aug 23 to Oct 23 (UTC days). A day without a close is left out.

Kalshi

Oscar Winner: Best Director

Kalshi traders make Christopher Nolan the favorite at 58%, ahead of Nathan Fielder at 23%.

Favorite
58%Christopher Nolan

About 3 in 5

Runner-up
23%Nathan Fielder

About 1 in 4

24h volume
$10Kon Kalshi

Most traded: Martin McDonagh ($3K)

Latest close
Dec 31, 2027

Kalshi's latest date; trading can end sooner, once the result is known

Prices to buy each outcome. Some quotes are stale: they weren't observed recently and may have moved. Tap a price to open Kalshi.

Oscar Winner: Best Director: Kalshi odds, observed between Oct 23, 11:58 PM ET and Oct 24, 4:12 AM ET
OutcomeChanceKalshiSources
Christopher Nolan58%Kalshi58¢
Nathan Fielder23%Kalshi23¢
Denis Villeneuve13%Kalshi13¢
Javier Calvo and Javier Ambrossi7.5%Kalshi8¢
Andrew Haigh4%Kalshi1¢
Joel Coen3%Kalshi1¢
Martin McDonagh2.5%Kalshi3¢
Alejandro G. Iñárritu1.5%Kalshi2¢
Ben Affleck1%Kalshi1¢
Danny Boyle1%Kalshi1¢

Open Chance is the midpoint of Kalshi's bid and ask, or its last trade. Source: Kalshi via DeFi Rate, observed between Oct 23, 11:58 PM ET and Oct 24, 4:12 AM ET.

Price history · Kalshi daily closeAug 23 – Oct 23

Over the past week on Kalshi, Christopher Nolan lost 5 points, to 58%.

505560657075SepOct59%
Christopher Nolan

Source: Kalshi daily close via DeFi Rate, Aug 23 to Oct 23 (UTC days). A day without a close is left out.

Kalshi

Oscar winner: Best Supporting Actor

Kalshi traders make Paul Giamatti the favorite at 28%, ahead of Andrew Garfield at 26%.

Favorite
28%Paul Giamatti

About 1 in 4

Runner-up
26%Andrew Garfield

About 1 in 4

24h volume
$145on Kalshi

Most traded: Jeremy Strong ($34)

Latest close
Dec 31, 2027

Kalshi's latest date; trading can end sooner, once the result is known

Prices to buy each outcome. Some quotes are stale: they weren't observed recently and may have moved. Tap a price to open Kalshi.

Oscar winner: Best Supporting Actor: Kalshi odds, observed between Oct 24, 2:47 AM and 4:10 AM ET
OutcomeChanceKalshiSources
Paul Giamatti28%Kalshi30¢
Andrew Garfield26%Kalshi27¢
Guitarricadelafuente13%Kalshi14¢
John Leguizamo9.5%Kalshi10¢
Sam Rockwell6.5%Kalshi7¢
Robert Pattinson5.5%Kalshi7¢
John Goodman3%Kalshi5¢
Riz Ahmed2%Kalshi3¢
Edward Norton1.5%Kalshi2¢
Jeremy Strong1.5%Kalshi2¢

Open Chance is the midpoint of Kalshi's bid and ask, or its last trade. Source: Kalshi via DeFi Rate, observed between Oct 24, 2:47 AM and 4:10 AM ET.

Price history · Kalshi daily closeAug 23 – Oct 23

Over the past week on Kalshi, Paul Giamatti gained 8 points, to 28%.

2030405060SepOct28%
Paul Giamatti

Source: Kalshi daily close via DeFi Rate, Aug 23 to Oct 23 (UTC days). A day without a close is left out.

Market moves

Biggest moves, last 7 days

You Can See EverythingOscar Winner: Best Picture · Kalshi daily close
20% → 33%
+13 pts
Paul GiamattiOscar winner: Best Supporting Actor · Kalshi daily close
21% → 28%
+8 pts
Christopher NolanOscar Winner: Best Director · Kalshi daily close
63% → 58%
−5 pts

Change in percentage points over 7 days, from daily closing prices to the latest observation (Oct 24, 4:14 AM ET).

Recent Oscar news and how prediction markets moved

Listed latest first, the table pairs credible reporting with DeFi Rate’s tracking of Kalshi’s first-party hourly candlesticks. Completed entries measure movement from the last traded Yes price before the report’s UTC date to the last price available through roughly 48 hours later. For breaking developments, the table may show the preceding 24- or 48-hour move and identify it as early positioning. Thin trading can leave prices unchanged, and timing does not prove that a report caused the full move.

DateRecent developmentTracked Kalshi movementWhat happened
Sept. 3, 2026Deadline reported that Wild Horse Nine received a rapturous welcome after its first Venice press screening.Wild Horse Nine Best Picture nomination: 71% → 80.5% over the preceding 48 hours (79.5% → 80.5% over 24 hours); Martin McDonagh for Best Director: 2% → 6.5%Most of the film’s nomination rise occurred before the press screening. The early reception supports its awards positioning, but the timing does not prove that reviews caused the move.
Sept. 3, 2026Variety highlighted the developing Oscar conversation around John Malkovich following the Wild Horse Nine press screening.John Malkovich for Best Actor: 21.5% → 18% over the preceding 48 hoursMalkovich’s actor market had not yet confirmed the positive coverage. The report was published shortly before the latest snapshot, leaving limited time for a measurable reaction.
Aug. 14, 2026AwardsWatch’s pre-festival forecast kept Wild Horse Nine among the developing Best Picture contenders.Wild Horse Nine Best Picture nomination: 73% → 71% (briefly 74%)The nomination contract edged two points lower over the measurement window.
Aug. 10, 2026Variety reported that Netflix was moving Here Comes the Flood toward a 2027 release, which would take it out of this Oscar cycle if the schedule holds.No directly comparable contract in DeFi Rate’s tracked Kalshi feedDeFi Rate did not assign movement in another film’s contract to this scheduling report.
July 22, 2026Vanity Fair assessed The Odyssey as a new front-runner and estimated a potential 13 to 15 nominations.The Odyssey Best Picture winner: 49% → 54% (briefly 55%)The winner contract gained five points over the measurement window.

Latest Oscar nomination updates

The Oscar race is beginning to narrow now that the Venice Film Festival is underway and several previously unseen contenders are facing critics.

The Odyssey has made the clearest move. Christopher Nolan’s film arrived in theaters in July with the kind of reviews and commercial attention that can sustain a long awards campaign. Matt Damon is now firmly in the Best Actor discussion, while Nolan and the film are expected to contend in Best Picture, directing and several craft categories. Vanity Fair’s assessment of the film’s Oscar prospects put its potential haul as high as 13 to 15 nominations. Prediction markets draw a clear distinction between making the field and winning: at the latest Aug. 16 update, The Odyssey was priced at 94.1% to earn a Best Picture nomination and 57.3% to win Best Picture. Nolan stood at 66.0% for Best Director, while Damon was at 28.5% for Best Actor.

One expected contender, meanwhile, appears to have fallen off this year’s calendar. Netflix has moved Here Comes the Flood, starring Denzel Washington, Robert Pattinson and Daisy Edgar-Jones, toward a 2027 release, according to Variety. If that schedule holds, the film will miss this Oscar cycle and Washington will lose what had been one of his possible routes into the Best Actor field.

Venice has started to clarify the field. Martin McDonagh’s Wild Horse Nine received an enthusiastic early response after its Sept. 3 press screening, intensifying the awards conversation around McDonagh and John Malkovich. The film’s Best Picture nomination and McDonagh’s director markets had strengthened over the preceding 48 hours, although much of the film’s rise came before the screening and Malkovich’s actor price had not followed the positive coverage.

Opening-night film Ink also drew favorable notices and a reported five-minute ovation. Its Kalshi Best Picture nomination odds nevertheless finished slightly lower over the first 24 hours, an early reminder that positive festival reactions do not always produce an immediate market increase.

Pattinson has an unusually crowded awards season even without Here Comes the Flood. He appears in Primetime, The Drama, The Odyssey and Dune: Part Three, leaving open both lead and supporting possibilities. Primetime has begun its Venice publicity cycle, but its first meaningful critical reaction is still needed before treating it as another serious campaign.

The picture should become considerably clearer as Venice continues and Telluride and Toronto add more premieres. For now, The Odyssey remains the established benchmark, Wild Horse Nine has strengthened its early awards case, one anticipated Denzel Washington contender appears to be out, and much of the field still has to be tested.

How to bet on the Oscars

You don’t have to wait until Oscar night to trade on the awards. Prediction markets open months in advance, with prices moving as films premiere, reviews arrive, nominations are announced and other awards begin to establish the favorites.

Kalshi, Polymarket and Gemini are among the best prediction apps where traders can follow entertainment and awards markets. Availability varies by platform and location, so the specific Oscar contracts you can trade will depend on what is currently listed.

Oscar contracts sit within the broader culture and entertainment prediction markets category. Similar markets cover television and reality competitions, including Big Brother.

The basic idea is pretty simple. Think of it like this: if a “Best Picture winner: Oppenheimer” contract is trading at 40 cents, the market is implying roughly a 40% chance that it wins. If you buy 100 of those contracts, you’re paying $40 in total. If Oppenheimer actually wins, each contract pays out $1, so your $40 turns into $100. If it doesn’t win, the contracts expire worthless and you lose your $40. You don’t have to wait until the Oscars either—you can sell your position anytime. So if the price jumps from 40 cents to 55 cents after a strong awards showing, your 100 contracts would now be worth $55, letting you sell early and lock in a $15 profit. Our prediction market fees and calculators can help you estimate trading costs and potential returns before placing a position.

Kalshi and Polymarket offer Oscar-related prediction markets that go well beyond simply picking the eventual Best Picture winner. Traders can take positions on who will be nominated for Best Picture, Actor, Actress, Director and supporting categories, as well as eventual winners, with additional markets covering areas such as screenplay, cinematography, visual effects and original score. If you’re new to Kalshi, you can also check our Kalshi promo code article for any current sign-up offers and bonuses before getting started. You can also compare current offers on our prediction market promos page.

Polymarket’s Oscar markets similarly cover nominations and winners. It also lists broader questions, including which film will receive the most nominations. That creates opportunities to trade the race well before the Academy announces its nominees.

Gemini has also expanded into prediction markets, giving users another place to follow event contracts as its market catalog develops. No active 2027 Oscar contracts were listed when we checked on August 16, 2026, and availability can change, so check the current contracts before trading.

For nomination markets in particular, timing matters. A film trading at 35 cents before Venice could move sharply after its premiere, just as a delayed release, poor reviews or a category change can quickly send a candidate lower. The prices on this page track those changes as the Oscar race develops.

Oscar odds FAQ

Who is favored to win Best Picture at the 2027 Oscars?

The Odyssey is the early Best Picture favorite. Christopher Nolan’s film has separated itself from the field since its July release and was trading around a 50% chance of winning Best Picture on Kalshi in late July. Dune: Part Three and Digger were among the films trailing it. Kalshi reported on the early Best Picture market after The Odyssey opened in theaters.

The race remains unusually early. Several expected contenders have not premiered, giving the fall festivals plenty of opportunity to change the order.

What are the odds that The Odyssey is nominated for Best Picture?

The Odyssey is already being treated by prediction markets as a near-certain Best Picture nominee. Kalshi traders had put its nomination probability at 99% in late July, compared with 91% for Project Hail Mary and 84% for Dune: Part Three, according to our tracking data.

That is different from its odds of winning Best Picture. A film can have a very high probability of making the field while remaining a much longer shot to ultimately win the award.

How are Oscar odds calculated?

On a prediction market, the price comes from traders buying and selling contracts. A Yes contract trading at 62 cents can be read as roughly a 62% implied probability of that outcome occurring.

Those prices can change throughout awards season. A strong festival premiere may push a film higher; poor reviews or a release delay can have the opposite effect. Later in the season, nominations from the major guilds and results from precursor awards give traders considerably more information to work with.

Why do Oscar odds change?

Oscar odds respond to new information. Early in the season, that can mean a film premiere, reviews, a distribution decision or an actor being moved from a lead category to supporting. Later, the major critics’ awards, Golden Globes, BAFTAs and guild awards provide more evidence about how the race is developing.

The moves can be substantial because Oscar markets begin trading well before Academy voters cast their final ballots.

Can you bet on Oscar nominations?

Yes. Prediction markets offer contracts on nominations as well as winners. For example, Kalshi has markets asking whether individual films will receive a Best Picture nomination, while Polymarket lists nomination markets across Best Picture and acting categories.

This means you can trade on whether a film or performer makes the final field without having to predict who eventually wins the Oscar.

How does DeFi Rate track Oscars odds?

DeFi Rate tracks Oscars odds by aggregating live prices from prediction markets such as Kalshi, Polymarket and Polymarket US. These platforms update continuously as traders buy and sell contracts tied to specific outcomes, including nominations and winners.

We convert those market prices into implied probabilities and standardize them across platforms so users can compare a single, unified view of the race. The odds on this page are updated as markets move, allowing you to see how sentiment shifts throughout awards season in real time.

When are the 2027 Oscar nominations announced?

The Academy has scheduled nominations for the 99th Academy Awards for January 22, 2027. Nomination markets will settle once the Academy announces the official nominees, subject to each platform’s individual market rules.

The Oscars ceremony is scheduled for March 14, 2027.

EntertainmentMore markets
Entertainment2027 Super Bowl Ads
  • Disney+92%
  • OpenAI / ChatGPT90%

$96 traded in 24 hours

Latest

Latest news

All news →
  1. Steelers-Saints-Kalshi-10-23-2026.pngKalshi Promo Code RATE: $55 Bonus for Steelers vs. Saints Paris game
  2. Indiana-Michigan-Polymarket-10-23-2026.pngPolymarket Promo Code Rate: $25 Bonus for Indiana vs. Michigan CFB
  3. Rays-Brewers-Kalshi-10-23-2026.pngKalshi Promo Code Rate: $55 Bonus for Rays vs. Brewers World Series Game 1
  4. Patriots-Bears-Polymarket-10-22-2026.pngPolymarket Promo Code RATE: $25 Bonus for Patriots vs. Bears Thursday Night Football
More categories

Explore more categories

Source: DraftKings Predictions / Gemini / Kalshi / Novig / Polymarket / Polymarket US / ProphetX / Rothera / Underdog Exchange via DeFi Rate: volume by category as of Oct 24, 2:30 AM ET.